Thursday, April 21, 2016

4 CC #295 {F is for Food}


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday everyone! This week, our wonderful miss Tamie is our challenge hostess and she's throwing out the following challenge:

4 CC #295 {F is for Food}

For my card this week, I had to go CAS as I don't have a lot of time in my craft room these days (about a week and a half of tax season left) - this is a pre-colored image I found at a local scrapbook store not too far from here...they have since closed down that part of the store :( Sure seems like a lot are shutting down....sad!
 

I think he's so adorable...I love his HUGE hat and putting out cookies for the big guy in Red ;) Come on over to the Hen House and see what the other Chicks have in store for you - you will be happy you did! Cheers!

Thursday, April 14, 2016

4 CC #294 {Get Well Soon}


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday - miss Tina is our wonderful hostess-with-the-mostess this week and she would like to send out the following challenge to you all:

4 CC #294 {Get Well Soon}

For my card, I couldn't help color up this hilarious image from Doctor Digi's House of Stamps - hopefully she's feeling better soon ;)


Come on over to the Hen House and see what the other Chicks have created just for you - we'd love to see what you come up with as far as our challenge also - happy crafting!

Thursday, April 7, 2016

4 CC #293 {Scenic}


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday everyone! Miss Leanne is our wonderful hostess this week and she is calling for cards with a "scenic" touch to them. Now, my fellow Chicks have blown me outta the water with this challenge, I must admit - I don't have many stamps to "create" a scene with so this is it LOL...


I hope you can all squeak in some time to come and get crafty with us Chicks. Come on over to the Hen House and link up your "scenic" creation for us! Happy stamping!!

Thursday, March 31, 2016

4 CC #292 Crazy Egg and Anything Goes


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday :)

Whenever there are 5 Thursdays in a month, us Chicks like to have a wee bit of celebration in the hen house and we call it our "Crazy Egg" challenge - so today is the day! Whenever we have our Crazy Egg week-long challenge - it's always Anything Goes, so let your creativity flow and do whatever you like - cards, scrapbooking, 3D projects, painting, you name it, any theme - have fun!!

4 CC #293 {ANYTHING GOES}
 

I would just like to make a huge shout-out here - my daughter, Kim, 17 yrs. old, colored this image for me a long time ago and it has been in a folder tucked away for a time just like this - ANYTHING GOES. Thank you, Kim, for coloring this up for me - you are super awesome! xoxoxox

Come on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have created for you - and let's see what you come up with for our Crazy Egg challenge :) Cheers!

Thursday, March 24, 2016

Bingo Time at As You Like It!


 Welcome back to my blog everyone! For the next 2 weeks, the challenge over at As You Like It is a BINGO CHALLENGE! Ya!! I chose the middle line up/down on the bingo chart as I love purple, gems and I am trying real hard to do more CAS cards! Here are the details:



The sponsor of this challenge is

£12 gift voucher



This fortnight's challenge theme is to showcase a project using 
your Favourite Line on our Bingo Board (& why).
You MUST explain WHY it is your favourite.


And here is my card using the middle up/down column:


Come on over to the AYLI challenge blog HERE to see what amazing projects the rest of the design team has come up for you using the Bingo chart! Link up yours so we can come and visit YOU! Cheers!

4 CC #291 {Less is More}


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday everyone!!

It is my turn to bring you this week's "theme" challenge over at 4 Crafty Chicks! I am really into CAS (clean-and-simple) cards these days and would LOVE some new fresh ideas:

4 CC #291 {LESS IS MORE}


My card took all of about 10 mins. to whip together - gotta luv that! I used 2 stitched rectangle dies from 'Lil Inker, stamped the Paper Smooches sentiment and then added these adorable mittens from Memory Box. Wa-laaa! :)

Come on over to the 4 CC challenge blog HERE to see what the other girls have created using my challenge - then, using InLinkz, add your project to our gallery so we can come check it out :) Thanks and happy crafting!

Thursday, March 17, 2016

4 CC #290 You Da Bomb!!


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday!!

This week, our wonderful challenge hostess is miss Tamie and she's looking to tickle your funny bone with some HUMOROUS cards/projects:

4 CC #290 {HUMOROUS}


I had this cute bomb from Your Next Stamp so figured this would be a very cute card that my nephew would find pretty humorous....I love these stamps - they are so cute and fun to color up :)

Be sure to pop on over to the 4 Crafty Chicks blog HERE to see what the rest of the Chicks have created and to join in our challenge - we'd love to see what you come up with!! Cheers!

Thursday, March 10, 2016

Heat or Dry Embossing at As You Like It!


 Welcome back to my blog everyone :) 

The challenge for the next 2 weeks over at As You Like It is the following
 



The sponsor of this challenge is

Freckled Fawn
 



This fortnight's challenge theme is to showcase a project using 
your
Favorite Heat or Dry Embossing (& why).
 
You MUST explain WHY it is your favourite.
 
 
My favorite is dry embossing - I love how it gives paper the dimension and it just adds so much "fun" detail :) 
 
Come on over to the AYLI challenge blog HERE to see what the rest of my super-talented teammies have created for you - they are gonna knock your socks off! We would LOVE to see what you choose as your favorite :) Happy crafting!

4 CC #289 {7 Layers}


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday!

This week, our wonderful Tina is the hostess extraordinaire and she's looking for a few layers on your projects!! Are ya ready?!

4 CC #289 {7 LAYERS}


I love using layers, so this challenge was an easy one for me - thanks, Tina! It was fun :) This cute image is another one from Wee Stamps!

Come on over to the 4 Crafty Chicks challenge blog HERE and see what the rest of the girls have created for you - then link up your 7 LAYER creation for us!! Happy crafting! xoxoxo

Thursday, March 3, 2016

4 CC #288 {Easter}

 

Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday everyone....this week, our wonderful Leanne is in charge of issuing the challenge to everyone and she's getting geared up for the Easter Bunny to come visit - check it out:

4 CC #288 {EASTER}


This cutie pie is another fun image from Bugaboo Stamps :) I have so much fun bringing these little tykes to life via my Copics...

Come on over to the hen house and check out what the rest of the Chicks have created just for you - then link up your Easter project (can be a card, 3D item, scrapbook layout, etc) I would like to welcome Nance to the hen house as our Guest Designer for the month of March!! Welcome, girl - great to be crafting with ya again...I've missed you and you're incredibly awesome creations :)

Happy crafting!

Monday, February 29, 2016

Tropical Christmas at Merry Monday


Happy Merry Monday! This week, it is my turn to bring the challenge to you all and I thought I'd dream of a warm Christmas for a week LOL....

MM #194 {TROPICAL CHRISTMAS}


I have a few of these funny "tropical Santa" digis from Bugaboo Stamps and I was so excited to bring this tanning guy to life:


I hope you can find a bit of time to sit and get crafty with us this week - you could be our next Guest Designer! Come on over to the challenge blog HERE and check out all the details....happy crafting!

Thursday, February 25, 2016

Favorite Occasion at AYLI


Welcome back to my blog everyone! For the next 2 weeks, we are looking for one of your "favorite occasions and why" over at As You Like It challenge blog....come and check it out:

 

The sponsor of this challenge is

Bunny Zoe
£10.00
gif maker


This fortnight's challenge theme is to showcase a project using 
your Favourite Occasion (& why).
 
You MUST explain WHY it is your favourite.
 

I have always loved a good birthday party!! Now that my kids are older and don't have parties, I thoroughly enjoy all my nieces and nephews parties when I can go...I love their excitement, energy and of course the scrumptious cupcakes/cakes and spending time with family....this cute set is from Your Next Stamp - perfect for birthday celebrations!

Come on over to the As You Like It challenge blog HERE and see what other favorite occasions are happening with the rest of my talented co-members!! Link up your favorite for us as well! Cheers!

4 CC #287 {Given Enough Coffee....}


This week over at 4 Crafty Chicks, it is my turn to play challenge hostess. I am a country girl at heart and I love to decorate with a rustic/country decor. GINGHAM is a fabric that totally reminds me of country and that's what I'd like to see on your projects this week....so that can be fabric, ribbon, paper etc.

4 CC #287 {GINGHAM}


Coffee, gingham and Stella (Bugaboo Stamps)....what else could make up the perfect card?!? :)

Come on over to the 4 Crafty Chicks hen house and play along with us this week, I'd love to see what you come up with! Happy crafting!

Monday, February 22, 2016

MM #193 {bells}


For this week's challenge over at Merry Monday Christmas Challenge, miss Linda is looking for Christmas Bells on our projects...


I scoured my rubber/clear stamps, and digi's and I did not own ONE bell image at all. So...a girl just has to do what a girl just has to do and I went and purchased this gorgeous set of Christmas Bells from Wee Stamps - the sentiment is from  CAS-ual Fridays....


Would you like to have the chance to come play with us as our Guest Designer for a week? Come on over to the MM challenge blog and check it out - we'd love to have you!! Happy crafting!!

Thursday, February 18, 2016

4 CC #286 {Friendship}


The challenge this week over at 4 Crafty Chicks is being brought to you all by none other than our wonderful hostess, Tamie! She's issuing a heart-felt theme this week:

4 CC #286 {FRIENDSHIP}

Now, the image I used for my card this week, portrays true friendship, I feel....ice cream, secrets, jammies, kleenex, and a big comfy couch LOL....


Be sure to come on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks and our wonderful Guest Designer, Lisa, have created for you and then link up your own "friendship" creation! Happy crafting!
BLOG DESIGN BY DESIGNER BLOGS