Monday, February 8, 2016

MM #191 {Chalkboard Technique}

 

Welcome to another awesome challenge at Merry Monday Christmas Card Challenge! Kristie is our hostess this week and she's wanting us to incorporate the "chalkboard technique" on your cards in some form - check it out:


I decided to use this beautiful scenery stamp from Stampin' Up and "smudged" some white chalk paint around the treed area with a sponge after embossing the image with winter winter white embossing powder. I love the crisp, sharp look of this card! Awesome challenge, Kristie!!

Be sure to hop on over to see what the rest of the Merry Makers have created for you - they totally blew me away with their gorgeous creations! Link up your card for a chance to be our next Guest Designer!! Did you know that Merry Monday is on Facebook? Come on over and check it out HERE! Happy crafting!

Thursday, February 4, 2016

4 CC #284 {Love}


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday everyone! Miss Leanne is our hostess extraordinaire and she's issuing the following challenge for y'all this week:

4 CC #284 {LOVE}


Aren't these birds just THE cutest?! I smile every time I see them lol...

Be sure to hop on over to the 4 Crafty Chicks challenge blog HERE to meet our new Guest Designer, Lisa - and enter your "LOVE" creation for us! Happy crafting!!

Monday, February 1, 2016

Merry Monday #190 {Santa!}


This week's challenge at Merry Monday is being brought to you by our super talented, Debbie, and she's looking for projects with SANTA on them! Believe it or not, I don't have a lot of stamps or papers with Santa :( I need to rectify that!


I went digging through my stash and came across this cutie Santa in an older Stampin' Up! set called Sparkly and Bright....and decided to make a treat tent for holding chocolates, mints or candies :) Here is a close up:

 

 I hope you get some time to come play along with me and the rest of my super-talented teammies over at Merry Monday this week - you could be our next Guest Designer! Come on over and play! Cheers!


Thursday, January 28, 2016

as you like it #72 {have a sweet day!}


 The challenge for the next 2 weeks over at As You Like It is your favorite one or multi layer card....are you a simple one layer card maker or do you prefer to add a few more layers for dimension?!

Before I get to my project, here is a word about our wonderful sponsor:



The sponsor of this challenge is

Crafts U Love
£10 voucher



This fortnight's challenge theme is to showcase a project using 
your Favorite One or Multi Layer Project (& why).
You MUST explain WHY it is your favourite.
 

One layer cards usually make me hyperventilate if I have to make them and although I did pretty good on Monday with my Christmas Tree card (for Merry Monday - scroll down if you would like to see it) I still prefer, or tend to make, cards with more than one layer. I feel they add dimension and you can use many different dies and embellishment opportunities with more layers ;)

I hope you get a chance to come and get crafty with us - come on over to As You Like It HERE and see what the rest of my amazingly talented teammies have come up with!! Happy crafting!

4 CC #283 {NO CARDS!}


This week over at 4 Crafty Chicks, I am playing challenge hostess for our next challenge...this one excites me - BIG TIME! I cannot wait to see all the entries!

I am looking for ANYTHING BUT A CARD. So...if you are into scrapbooking, painting, crocheting, knitting, altering 3D items, etc. I want to see it! I am showing you my latest "hot-off-the-hook" project that I made for my niece, Reagan....


A few months back, Reagan and I were on Pinterest together and as I was scrolling for a new project to PIN, she said "Aunty, when are you gonna make me a blanket?" Awww...so....I told her she can help me pick the colors and the pattern and omgosh she almost hit the ceiling she was so excited! She has hounded me almost weekly asking "Aunty, when are you gonna be done my blanket? Aunty...are you sewing on my blanket?" LOL....


These colors match her bedroom and the stitch is the Granny Stripe. Crochet is my other "addiction" craft that I have - I hope you enjoy it and if you would like to join the rest of Chicks for this week's challenge - hop on over to the hen house HERE and link up your "non-card" crafty project! I'd love to see it! Cheers!!

Monday, January 25, 2016

MM #189 {One Layer Cards}


This week's challenge over at Merry Monday Christmas Card Challenge is being hosted by none other than our very talented miss Debbie:


One layer cards USUALLY cause me to hyperventilate but I think this time, it was a matter of 10 minutes, and my card was completed! This set from Neat and Tangled was so fun to play with and I hope you enjoy it too!


I would like to enter this card into the following challenges:

One Layer Christmas Card - Anything Goes
One Crazy Stamper - Anything Goes
Little Patch of Crafty Friends - Anything Goes
613 Ave Create - Anything Goes
Jingle Belles - Oh Christmas Tree

Come on over to the MM challenge blog to see what the rest of the Merry Makers have created for you - UH-MAYZING stuff, I tell ya!! Come on over and enter your one-layer card for you chance to be our Guest Designer for a week! Cheers!


Thursday, January 21, 2016

4 CC #282 {Sports}


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday! This week, it is our wonderful Tamie's turn to be challenge hostess and she'd like to see projects with a SPORTS theme:

4 CC #282 {SPORTS}


I knew right away that I wanted to use this cutie from Kraftin' Kimmie and put him in Canada colors :)

I hope you get a chance to come play with us in the hen house - the Chicks and I are looking forward to it! Come on over and check out all the details HERE. Happy crafting!

Monday, January 18, 2016

eat, drink & be MERRY!!

 

Happy Monday folks! This week over at Merry Monday Christmas Card Challenge, miss Deanne is looking for some "HOT BEVERAGES" on your cards....


I decided to use this cutie pie image and go with a little less traditional Christmas colors...I love how it turned out :)


I believe this cutie pie is from Whimsy but I could be wrong (someone correct me if I am, please) and the sentiment is one of my fav's from Reverse Confetti!

Thanks for stopping in today and if you would like to link up with us this week, we'd love have you!! Come on over and see what the Merry Makers have created for you HERE! Cheers!

Thursday, January 14, 2016

Paper or NonPaper at As You Like It!

 

Welcome back to my blog folks! For the next 2 weeks over at As You Like It, the challenge is "Paper or Non-Paper" projects and why they are your favorite....Here's a word about our sponsor -


The sponsor of this challenge is

The Prize - £10.00 Voucher



So, as you probably could gather from my photo at the top of the post, I do have a love of crochet. In fact, crochet was my very FIRST craft that I ever learned and my wonderful Aunty Sharon was the first to teach me with Granny Squares. To this day, I absolutely ADORE granny square projects. I also love my paper crafts, but I believe if I had to choose between the 2 - crochet would win out ;)

This afghan was made with much love for my 7 yr. old nephew, Cooper using the waffle stitch....



...and here is Cooper on New Year's Eve when he opened the box:


This young man is a true hero in my books...he was diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes two years ago and he's SUCH a trooper! My sister, Jackie, said that when she goes downstairs to do his middle of the night checks, he is sleeping ONLY with this afghan...no sheets, no duvet, notta! Just my blanket..."cuz it's sooooo warm and cozy, Mom!" is his response :) That, warms my heart!! ♥

Be sure to pop on over to the challenge blog HERE and see what the rest of the girls have made for you - AMAZING projects this week xoxoxox Happy crafting!




4 CC #281 {Chevrons}

 

Happy Thursday everyone :) I cannot believe that the month of January is almost half over! I swear, the older I get, the faster time zips by....

This week over at 4 Crafty Chicks, miss Tina is our wonderful hostess and she's looking for some CHEVRONS on your projects:

4 CC #281 {CHEVRONS}


I used some various MFT products on my card - I absolutely love the big bold sentiments set! Be sure to come over to the challenge blog HERE to see what the rest of the Chicks have for ya - you will not be disappointed! Link up your project as well then we can stop by and leave you some love! Cheers!

Monday, January 11, 2016

Merry Monday #187 {Plaid}


This week at Merry Monday, the super talented Colleen is our hostess and she's wanting to see Christmas cards with plaid on them! I love plaids....especially flannels lol - so warm and cozy!

 

I let my designer papers do all the work for me on this card - the plaid, coffee paper and the sentiment panel were all from the same paper pad. All I did was layer each, add some pearls and the wooden snowflake. Easy peesy - done!


Awesome challenge this week, Colleen, thanks!! To see the rest of the amazing projects from the design team and to link up your PLAID creation, click HERE! Happy crafting!

Thursday, January 7, 2016

4 CC #280 {Tropical}

 

This week at 4 Crafty Chicks, we are having a Guest Designer call! Would you like to come hang out in the HEN HOUSE for the month of Feb, March or April? Play along with our challenge this week and make sure you put GDT behind your name on your link - we look forward to having you!

This week, miss Leanne is sick of winter and she's dreaming of TROPICAL things...maybe cuz she's headed to Florida this month *jealous*

4 CC #280 {TROPICAL}

My card came together in less than 5 minutes - I let some summer beach designer paper do all the work for me - nothing says tropical like surfin'


Come on over to the hen house to see what the rest of the Chicks have created for you! Be sure to play along and add GDT to be entered in for one of our 3 months of Guest Designing! Happy crafting!

Monday, January 4, 2016

Merry Monday #186 {White on White}


Happy New Year everyone!! I hope you have enjoyed a relaxing, wonderful holiday season surrounded with the love of family and friends. Unfortunately, on the evening of Boxing Day, I inherited some nasty chest/head cold bugs and have been sick ever since. It's getting better and I'm out walking in the crisp, fresh air....hoping to kill some bugs and rejuvenate myself LOL...This week will be un-decorating the house and getting things back into a routine around here ...

We are starting another year of challenges over at Merry Monday Christmas Card Challenge so if you would like to have a bundle of cards ready for the mail by the end of the year - come check it out:


White-on-white cards have always been difficult for me but I really, really enjoy how this one turned out:


I used Lawn Fawn snowflake die from their set called Stitched Snowflakes and a new stamp set from CAS-ual Fridays called Snowing Sayings - perfect combination :)

Come on over to the challenge blog and check out the other STUNNING creations from the rest of the Merry Makers - they have blown us away! Happy crafting!

Thursday, December 31, 2015

Anything Goes at 4 CC and AYLI

 

Happy New Year's Eve everyone!! I hope everyone had a wonderful Christmas week with family and friends ... are you stuffed and sweetened up?!? It's not quite over yet - need to ring in the new year! Be safe and have a fun night! I would like to take this moment to thank Tina for being our amazing Guest Designer for the month of December - you rocked our challenges, girl - THANK YOU!!

I would also like to take this time to thank my amazing teammies - Leanne, Tina and Tamie - for another smooth, phenomenal, FUN year of crafting and running a challenge blog behind us! We are a tight-knit group of four ladies who get along amazingly well and look out for each other when times are low and we are in need of each others help. I am very honored to be a part of this wonderful group of ladies and I thank each and every one of you for all you've done for me the past year - through hard times and good times. Love ya my friends! xoxoxo Here's to 2016!!

This week, I am combining my card into 2 different design team challenges:

4 Crafty Chicks #279 ANYTHING GOES
As You Like It #70 ANYTHING GOES

I accidentally came across these absolutely STINKIN' CUTE birds on someone's blog and I fell in love with them immediately!! You can find them all at Stromstad Scrapbooking! This one was made into a baby card.


Please hop on over to the 4 Crafty Chicks blog HERE and the As You Like It blog HERE and link up your creations for our Anything Goes challenges - Happy New Year everyone!!

Thursday, December 24, 2015

4 CC #278 {Wedding}


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday AND Christmas Eve!! :)

It is my turn to play hostess-with-the-mostess and I want to see cards or projects with a "wedding" theme:

4 CC #278 Wedding



This is another pre-colored image that I bought at my local scrapbook store a year or so ago....they are adorable, aren't they?! :)

Not sure if you will get a chance to come play with us throughout the next week with all the festivities going on and family and friends visiting etc, but if you do, hop on over to the challenge blog HERE and link up your card! Merry Christmas and happy crafting! Cheers!
BLOG DESIGN BY DESIGNER BLOGS